Coppelia Workshop

Students from around the community are invited to the Coppelia Workshop led by the HIS Dance faculty including Artistic Directors Tassia Johnson and Mary Jo Priest. This workshop will conclude with an “Informance” where students will present to their family and friends an abridged version of Coppelia.

 

Advanced and Intermediate Students  

Session Dates: June 15-18, and 22-25 

Time: 9:00-3:00pm (Informance on June 25, 6:00pm)

Cost: $400 for two weeks

Placement Audition taught by Samantha Shelton: March 21, 10-11:30 am

Apprentice Ballet Students (Ballet students dancing at least 3 hours per week throughout the year.)

Session Dates: June 22-25 

Time: 9:00-1:00pm

Cost: $144/week

New to Apprentice 1

If your child is 8+ with at least 1 year of ballet experience, they may consider joining the Graded Technique Divison in the fall of 2020.  HIS Dance offers a 4-day camp for students to experience a few days of AP 1 to help them with their decision.  

Session Dates: June 15-18

Time: 9:30-11:00 am

Cost: $54/week

Summer Classes

In addition to the Summer Intensive, HIS Dance Academy will be offering classes in July for Levels AP 1 - SR 2.  If you are unsure of your level, you will be placed in a class the first day to determine which will be the best fit.

Advanced and Intermediate Students (HIS Level JR1, 2 and SR1, 2)

Week 1: July 7-9

Week 2: July 14-16

Week 3: July 21-23

Time: 9:00-12:00pm

Cost: $81 week

Apprentice Ballet Students (HIS Level AP1 & 2)

Week 3: July 21-23

Time: 9:30-11:00am

Cost: $41/week

HIS Ensemble Intensive

The goal of this Intensive is to prepare for the upcoming Ensemble season by learning both Outreach and Ensemble repertoire.  Taught by local guest artists and HIS Faculty.  On the final day, parents and friends will be invited to preview what was learned.

Session Dates: August 3-7

Time: 9:00-3:00 pm

Cost: $250

Sample Schedule:

9:00-9:15:  Devotions

9:15-10:45:  Ballet Technique

10:45-11:45:  Pointe or Conditioning

11:45-12:30:  Lunch and Learn 

12:30-1:45:  Ensemble Rep

1:45-3:00:  Outreach Rep